Contact Us Now! Corporate Leasing, Computer Leasing, IT Leasing Apply Now! Vendor Finance,	Business Leasing, Leasing Company,

This privacy policy forms part of the Terms of Use with Team Leasing Pty. Limited ABN 12 130 240 443 (“Team Leasing”, “we” or “us”). By electing to use our online application form to apply for equipment finance or vendor finance or otherwise use this website (www.teamleasing.com.au), you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy may be amended, revised or replaced from time to time.

Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles

Since December 2001, most private sector organisations in Australia have been required to comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPP”) which are derived from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Personal Information

We mainly collect non-identifying information about customers and visitors to this website. However, in some instances we also collect “personal information” about customers and visitors. Your “personal information” is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

If you wish to apply online for equipment finance or vendor finance, you will need to provide us with your personal information including your name, email address, and contact numbers. We may contact you in order to verify any aspect in connection with the information provided by you.

We also collect personal information when you contact us via email or via this website. There could also be instances in which other types of personal information are held by us in relation to you.

Use and Disclosure of Personal information

Any personal information that we collect about you may be used by us to:

  • assess your applications for products or services that we may provide; and
  • provide you with products and services.

We may also use your personal information to help us develop other products and services and to provide you with information about other products and services supplied by us or our related companies.

You consent to us:

  • using your personal information to let you know about improved or new services, products or offerings from us or our business partners or to ask whether you would be prepared to take part in market research or customer satisfaction survey related to this website or advertisers;
  • disclosing your personal information if we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering with our rights, property, customers or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities; and
  • disclosing your personal information where we reasonably believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

Access to Personal Information

If you would like to know more about:

  • the personal information which we may hold about you;
  • our personal information handling practices;
  • gaining access to the personal information which we may hold about you;
  • our handling of personal information about you,

you can contact us by phoning us on 1300 798 977 or writing to us at Team Leasing Pty. Limited ABN 12 130 240 443 of Level 11, 809 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2000. We will also provide you with a copy of this information for which a fee may be payable. You should let us know if you think that any information which we hold about you is inaccurate so that we may correct it.

Non-Identifying Information

We may request you to provide us with some basic demographic details. This may include your age, occupation, suburb in which you live, income bracket and other consumer preferences. This forms part of aggregated statistics of customers’ use of this website. We use these aggregated statistics to further improve this website and plan or provide for other services. Such demographic details by themselves do not allow us to identify you but we may be able to do so if personal information is also provided by you.

We share this information with:

  • tradespeople who subscribe or may wish to subscribe as advertisers to this website;
  • other advertisers and potential advertisers such as banner advertisers;
  • providing information to customers about this website such as popularity or otherwise of particular features of this website and profiles of other customers who used this website and advertisers’ services;
  • compilation, use and disclosure of statistical information and on site usage to our service providers (including market research companies) for the purpose of improving this website and sharing with advertisers.

You consent to us sharing such information to any potential purchaser of our business.

Other Policies

Other policies may override this privacy policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with the stated purpose.

Cookies

We use both stored cookies and session cookies.

Stored cookies enable us to track the visits made to this website via the IP address of your computer which forms part of aggregated statistics of visitors’ use of this website. We use these aggregated statistics to further improve this website and we share this information with our advertisers. You may adjust your browser settings to disable cookies being stored on your hard drive.

We also use session cookies to identify you as a current user and these are alive only for the duration of your browser session. If you disable or reject session cookies you may not be able to access and use all features of this website.

Security

Where you provide any personal information to us over the Internet (including via this website or by email) we cannot guarantee that this be a secure transmission. If we use security features such as encryption we will let you know, otherwise exchange of information is not encrypted or otherwise security protected.

Advertiser’s Sites or Linked Sites

We do not have any control over the privacy practices of advertisers or any sites or other online services that may be linked to this website and you should be aware that any exchange of personal information with advertisers, providers of such sites or providers of other online services may not be secure or subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

TEAM LEASING PTY. LIMITED abn 12 130 240 443

(“TEAM LEASING”)

PRIVACY POLICY

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Team Leasing, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy details how Team Leasing manages personal information about you.

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only.  However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, address, phone and fax numbers and email address, and in the case of credit applications: date of birth, drivers licence details, other credit information and details of your employment, and (where applicable) bank account details and credit card details.

When you contact us via a request through our website, we record your name and the contact details you have given to us in that request.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from letters, emails, faxes, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls with us.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as your broker, accountant, lawyer or financial planner, associated businesses, allied agencies, referrers.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

However, if you wish to apply for commercial credit from us, you will need to be identified and cannot be anonymous or use a pseudonym.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.  For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide commercial credit to you or your organisation.

Our business involves third parties for funding arrangements. We may act as an agent for a funder or securitise the transaction. We routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities.  We will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments).

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide commercial credit that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other products offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, newsletter communications, statistical collation, website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us.  Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets contained within locked offices that are secure premises with secured entry.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by internal and external firewalls and password protected computers.
  • Data held and stored “in the cloud” is protected by industry standard security measures applied by our cloud service provider.
  • Data stored or archived off-site is contained within secure facilities.  We also require our storage contractors to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including funders and affiliated businesses), those third parties have in place privacy protection measures.
  • Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information while ever it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed or if we determine that the personal information received is required to be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Overseas disclosure

Currently we do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Our funders (whether principals or via a securitisation arrangement) are Australian businesses, who are subject to the Privacy Act and the APPs and have their own privacy protection measures in place.

We may send personal information to overseas recipients where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.  For further information, please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints brochure or contact us.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.  For further information, please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints brochure or contact us.

PRIVACY ACT

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS AND CORRECTION

AND COMPLAINTS

(Brochure)

TEAM LEASING PTY. LIMITED (ABN 12 130 240 443)

Team Leasing Pty. Limited (“Team Leasing”) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act.

Requests for access to personal information

In many cases, you are entitled to access the personal information that we hold about you.  To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer.

  • If we agree to give you access, we will do so in the manner requested by you, provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so.
  • If we cannot give you access in the manner requested, we will endeavour instead to grant access in a way that meets both of our needs.
  • If we cannot give you access at all, we will give you written reasons why, and advise you of the further actions you can take.  For example, the Privacy Act allows us to refuse access where it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period of time.

We will not charge you any fees for making a request for access to personal information.  However, some fees may be incurred in providing you with access (e.g. photocopying costs).

Requests for correction of personal information

You may request us from time to time to update and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you.  Where your personal information has been disclosed to third parties, you may also request us to notify those third parties of the changes.  To make these requests, please contact our Privacy Officer.

  • We will take reasonable steps to comply with your requests, unless it is impracticable or unlawful for us to do so.
  • If we refuse to correct personal information as requested, we will give you written reasons why, and advise you of the further actions that you can take.

We will respond to your correction request within a reasonable period of time.

We will not charge you any fees for making a request for correction of personal information.

Requests for access to credit information

You (or your authorised representative) are entitled to request access to the credit eligibility information that we hold about you.  To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer.

  • If we agree to give you access, we will do so in the manner required by the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct (“CR Code”).
  • There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access.  In these cases, we will give you written reasons why, and advise you of how you can escalate your request to our external dispute resolution scheme (the Financial Ombudsman Service, www.fos.org.au) or to the Privacy Commissioner.

We will respond to your request for access within 30 days, unless unusual circumstances apply.

We will not charge you any fees for making a request for access to credit eligibility information.  However, some fees may be incurred in providing you with access (eg. photocopying costs).

To ensure that you have access to the most up to date information, you should also request access to the credit reporting information held about you by credit reporting bodies.

Requests for correction of credit information

You may request us from time to time to update and/or correct the credit information and credit eligibility information that we hold about you.

  • If we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days (or such longer period as agreed in writing).
  • If we need to consult other interested parties (e.g. the credit reporting body who provided us with the information), then we will do so.
  • If we correct the information, we will notify you and any other required parties of the correction, in writing.
  • There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give correct credit information or credit eligibility information.  In these cases, we will give you written reasons why, and advise you of how you can escalate your request to our external dispute resolution scheme (the Credit Ombudsman Service Ltd) or to the Privacy Commissioner.

We will respond to your requests within 30 days.  If we consider more time is needed, we will notify you in writing and ask you to agree to a reasonable extension of time.

We will not charge you any fees in relation to your requests.

Complaints and Concerns

Team Leasing has developed procedures to assist you to resolve a complaint or concern about our privacy practices.  Our complaint procedures are available to you free of charge.

How to make a complaint

In the first instance, please contact our Privacy Officer to submit your complaint.  We would like to be the first to know if you are not happy with our privacy practices.  You can contact us verbally or in writing.  Our Privacy Officer may request you to provide certain documents and other information to fully understand your complaint and the remedy you are seeking.

Our response

We will:

(a)          confirm receipt of your complaint within 7 days; and

(b)          endeavour to resolve your complaint within 30 days.  If we consider more time is needed, we will notify you in writing and ask you to agree to a reasonable extension of time.

We will give you written notice of our decision in relation to your complaint.

We will also notify other interested parties of the existence and resolution of your complaint, unless it is impracticable or unlawful for us to do so.

Contact

Privacy Officer

Team Leasing Pty. Limited

Level 11, 809 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2067

Telephone: 1300 798 977

Email: privacy@teamleasing.com.au

 

TEAM LEASING PTY. LIMITED abn 12 130 240 443

(“TEAM LEASING”)

PRIVACY POLICY

MANAGEMENT OF CREDIT INFORMATION

At Team Leasing we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the protection of matters relating to your personal credit history and credit worthiness.  We comply with the credit reporting regime as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Credit Reporting Regime”) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code registered under the Act (“CR Code”). The Credit Reporting Regime and the CR Code specifically detail how we must treat credit information and credit eligibility information in your personal credit file.

This policy details how Team Leasing manages credit information and credit eligibility information about you.

What credit information we collect and hold

We will collect credit information from you or about you, if:

  • if you are a sole trader, a member of a partnership or an individual trustee, and you apply for a commercial credit account with us; or
  • you are or propose to become a guarantor for the obligations of someone else (a third party) that are owed to us under a commercial credit account.  (That third party may be the operator of a business associated that you are with or in respect of which you have a direct or indirect interest).

The kinds of credit information we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, alias or previous names, date of birth, gender, drivers licence details, current and 2 previous residential addresses, and name of your current employer.

We collect and hold information relating to your personal current credit liabilities, previous credit payments and defaults, current and previous Court proceedings and insolvency actions against you and information about your credit worthiness.  This credit information may relate to both consumer and/or commercial credit.

What credit eligibility information we hold

We hold reports and information disclosed to us by a credit reporting body such as Veda and verification of identity through ID Matrix provided by Veda. We may also obtain trade references from a bank such as the Bank of Queensland. We also compile our own, internal credit file about you on the basis of such information.  This information relates to an assessment of your personal credit worthiness.

How we collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information

We will collect credit information directly from you, for example, through an application for commercial credit and in details you complete in a Team Leasing rental agreement or software funding agreement or other Team Leasing agreement and from email or other communications with us.

We will also collect credit information about you from specific requests that we make to credit reporting bodies.  In some instances, we may receive credit information about you from other credit providers with whom you deal.

Credit eligibility information will be disclosed to us by credit reporting bodies in response to our request.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information

Where you are an individual, sole trader, member of a partnership or individual trustee, we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about you for the purposes of assessing your application for a commercial credit account with us, and for collecting overdue payments.

If you are a guarantor or proposed guarantor for someone else’s credit account, we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about you for the purpose of assessing your suitability as a guarantor, and (if necessary) for enforcing the guarantee and collecting payments owed to us.

We will disclose credit information about you to credit reporting bodies for purposes related to assessing your credit worthiness, and reporting on payment defaults.

We may disclose credit eligibility information to other credit providers and to guarantors, where we have obtained your consent.

We may also disclose credit eligibility information to third parties (including debt collectors, government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store credit information and credit eligibility information

Credit information and credit eligibility information about you is held and stored by us in accordance with storage practices detailed in our general Privacy Policy.  Destruction and De-identification

We will retain credit information and credit eligibility information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Credit information and credit eligibility information about you is destroyed or permanently de-identified in accordance with practices detailed in our general Privacy Policy

Overseas disclosure

Currently we do not disclose credit eligibility information to overseas recipients. Our funders (whether principals or via a securitisation arrangement) are Australian businesses, who are subject to the relevant requirements of the Credit Reporting Regime and have their own privacy protection measures in place.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the credit information and credit eligibility information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.  For further information, please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints brochure or contact us.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act, and the CR Code.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act or the CR Code.  For further information, please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints brochure or contact us.